Wednesday, January 20, 2010

Tuesday, January 19, 2010

The hunt is back on!

I am back in active house hunting mode again... and my search is coming up with so many wonderful properties!! I am starting to wonder if buying a house is like buying a motorcycle... ha ha.. in the winter you can get the best deals??? Wha??? I don't really get it. Oh well... All I have to do right now is organize my time properly to go and see some of these amazing mini farms I am finding, they are all about and hour north of me in Michigan, and they all seem to be at least an hour away from each other too... hmmm... its gonna take some finagling, but I have to do it. These are the two I am the absolute most interested in right now:

This one is in Fennville... it is 2,344 Sq Ft on 7 Acres w/ no out buildings listed... but it is a Victorian farmhouse built in 1900...

This one is just north of Grand Rapids and has 13 acres w/ a barn and mostly woods. I flippin' love it. I can see it in my mind... I hope the reality is as good.

I have been attempting to clean my studio over the last week or so... I started out okay, but it has truly gone from bad to much, much worse. I am really bummed about it, but I have to pack about 3/4 of it up and put it into storage. Its sad, because it all started out in storage, and I was so happy to be getting it out!! A lot of my fiber peeps have been taking pics and organizing thier Rav stash areas... so I did it today, and it is kinda helping me see what I've got, and where I can make improvements.

I cannot believe I am going to share pictures with you of my frelling studio... but you will see just why I am pulling my hair out!!! GAH!!




After (worse)

After (worse)

Trust me... its organized. I could cry... but... ah well!! If you look back to my original post showing my studio... you will cry too... ha ha ha!!!.... or just laugh along with me... whatev!! I gotta get back to work... heh heh heh... le sigh.

Friday, January 8, 2010

So here it is...

Its a new year... and I am working on my blog (bear with me on this)!! What's new?!?

I am sure you are in the same boat as me, with all of this "fresh start" "new years list making" and such... possibly the ever muttered "yes, I will get out and walk more... gawd" or possibly "no more fast food for me... ugh". We are officially through thee first week of 2010 (my daughter keeps coming up to me and whispering in my ear, I hope I remember to spell check this when I am done) and I have high hopes for it the rest of the way. I am one of those few souls, it seems, who had a pretty stinkin' good 2009 and I just know it will carry through.

There are big things on the horizon for me and my little family. Last year we were in fix this haus mode, but soon came to the realization that with two kidlets and my business that just may not be a possibility. Ah well, as much as I love this dear little place, I will be glad to acquire a bit more space to breath. I am a huge fan of make do and the tiny house/small footprint and overhead, but methinks this place is a bit too small for us now.

We are now on the hunt for SPACE... meaning small acreage and a farmhouse. This is one of the things we originally moved back to the Midwest from California for... so it is time to put it into action! We want a small homestead with the means for self sustainment. I don't want to throw myself into the ultimate farm life... I want it to happen at a natural pace. I want a garden, chickens and sheep. simple... I want to have woods for my kids to run around in and explore... I want a barn to set up my studio in... I want to be closer to my friends and their children.

Another big change for me that will be carried through this year is my shop/business... I swear... I bought a spinning wheel and EVERYTHING changed!!! My shop has kept me so incredibly busy!! I am sure you have noticed that my last true post was a recipe last June... are you all tired of eating cocoa wheats yet?? lol... I have become a huge fan of micro-blogging and you are pretty damn sure to catch me either on twitter, facebook or flickr... its just so easy!! (grimace)

Yep... that's me up there... So... yarn, fibers... that's pretty much where I am at right now. I will be bringing back my Pumpkinhaus Prims (I still make dolls..). I will because that is one of my 2010 resolutions and also cloth dolls are one of my greatest loves. They barely got their day in the sun on etsy and by golly... this is the year they will have it!

So I will be sharing many things with you this coming year with the haus hunting adventures... shop happenings... recipes (of course)... normal family fun (not that we are normal)... Stay tuned. It should be really good.

Feed Me!


Related Posts with Thumbnails