Sunday, November 9, 2008

Hey Good Lookin', Whatcha got Cookin": Inside the Pumpkinhaus Part 2

This is my kitchen. This photo is taken from my sewing area in the living room. This is a photo heavy post btw.... here goes!
I have a galley style kitchen, I would love nothing more than to push the walls out about 5 feet... I imagine doing this, oh, about 20 times a day! I love to cook, and there really is not too much elbow room. It is still my favorite room in the house though!
The hand painted plate above the window is one in a set of three that my Mom got when we lived in Greece on the island of Crete. I was only a year old when my Dad was stationed there in the Air Force. Apparently I was a hit on the island as a baby with blue eyes and blond hair!

This is a painting of two chattering crows by John Egan. Rowan looooves this piece, she is always trying to guess what they might be trying to say.


I have vintage lunchboxes on top of the cabinets. There is a Clash of the Titans box, Strawberry Shortcake, and an Addams Family box. Rowan is so into The Addams Family. We have a Mother Goose book by Charles Addams that she memorized frontwards and backwards when she was 3.



There is mosaic behind the counter and stove. It is mostly broken china and majolica tile work. The centerpiece, right behind the stove, is a tile I made a few years back in a series using broken doll parts.

I wish I had thought to take a better picture of it, but the photo way up above the stove, is my grammas kitchen. It is a black and white photograph of her stove with the old pasta pot and percolator.

When we moved in, I had to replace the floor. It was originally going to be a green floor sanded back with red underneath, but I got carried away one night and painted bright blue stripes. It is one of the things people comment about the most when they walk into my kitchen! "Dude! Could you do that to my floor?"

Wooden spoons, chopsticks, and the ever burning money candle.

I gave Joe a beautiful copper tea kettle for Christmas a couple of years ago when he was trying to quit drinking coffee... yeah right. If you know Joe, you know he is synonymous with a cup o' coffee.



The painting in this picture was done by my friend Jason Brewer.

This is an old Hoosier cabinet with an enamel counter. This piece was given to me by my friend Lorrie. Same with the table.... every room in my house has some piece of awesome furniture given to me by her!

Right below the kitchen table is a trap door that leads to the basement. I can't tell you enough how this is the delight of any little boy who comes to my house! They are always like " You have a trap door and a loft?!?, That is sooooo cooooool! So, do you like play pirates and stuff?" Yep, all the time I tell you!


6 comments:

Tuff as Snails! said...

Seriously, I LOVE YOUR HOUSE... all of it!!!! I wish I knew I was going to live here long enough to paint ever speck of this house! With the economy and our finances Im pretty sure we will be here for a while though!! I told Nathan that all I want for christmas/bday/and anniversary was my living room, hall and bathroom painted... THATS ALL! ;)

LoopyBoopy said...

What an absolutely precious house! So much of your self obviously put into it. I love it!!

Cozy Cabin Creations said...

ohhh it is so you!!! Bright...colorful...whimsical and it all just meshes so well!! Love it!!

Itsy Bitsy Funzy Onesie said...

your house is so fun and full of character!

Vita said...

what a beautiful house! I LOVE your kitchen!!!

Jamie said...

Yeah, your kitchen ROCKS! Thanks for sharing pics. I love seeing others homes, etc. Shows a lot about your personality :-)

Feed Me!

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails